Yes, I’m brilliant. But I’m NOT a nerd.

Monday at Kasagingan Kapehan.

Scene 1: Mr. Random Guy fixing his laptop on our reserved table for Crisis Communication  seminar discussion. Three students and one professor, some minutes before 9am.

Mr. RG to prof: Taga saang school kayo?

Prof: UP.

Mr. RG: Ah, kaya pala mukha kayong nerds.

— boogsshiiiinggg—

Scene 2: Prof was stunned. Three students were torn between ohs, ahhs, and blahhhs. Moments after, silent mode. Maybe thinking about the short conversation.

SO THAT’S IT!

That pastor-looking random guy still spoke after that short conversation but we didn’t listen to him anymore so he buzzed off after fixing his stuff.

Scene 3: Ladies’ Comfort Room. Two students talking, namely Rea and Gold.

Rea: Grabe yun ha, mukha ba tayong nerds?

Gold: (Laughing). Kaya nga.

Rea: Kung nerds man tayo, tayo na ang pinakamagandang nerds sa balat ng UP.

— one line omitted —

(censored)

Gold and Rea: (Laughing hard. )

C'mon! We're too far from being nerds.

C'mon! We're too far from being nerds.

Right?

We're just a couple of kids with brilliant minds. *Wink*

We're just a couple of kids with brilliant minds. *Wink*

Bottomline: I am so sure I do not look like a nerd. I look wholesome I know, but a nerd? Nawh! And yes, I’m brilliant. But I’m not a nerd! HAHAHA.

The comment is yet to be proven: compliment or sarcasm? Wtf! HAHA.

Advertisements

5 thoughts on “Yes, I’m brilliant. But I’m NOT a nerd.

  1. goodness! you don’t – DO NOT – look like nerds at all noh! drug addict pa siguro. haha, kiddin. =P anyways, looking like a nerd is different from being a nerd. you’re not nerdy too, are you? grabeh naman siya, bitter much? i bet he didn’t pass the UPCAT. =P

  2. @ ako si J:
    hahaha. i bet ur right. i dont look like a nerd and im not a nerd. hahaha. hmm. bout the omitted line, ill tell u in private. 🙂

    @ beans:
    i know i know. haha. secret bya to! haha!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s